Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 1, 2019

eRESI Mortgage LLC (“us”, “our” or “we”) understands that your proprietary and privacy interests are important. We are committed to respecting the confidentiality of information provided by visitors to this website. This policy describes the types of information that we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit www.eresimortgage.com. By using our site, you consent to this policy and understand that this website is intended for use by correspondent lenders and not individual borrowers.

Information We May Receive and Our Limited Use

By voluntarily submitting information to our website, including by use of the form under “Contact Us” you authorize eRESI Mortgage to record and use for reasonable business purposes information, including all categories of personal “Covered” information. “Covered” information typically includes: first and last name; home or other physical address which includes the name of a street and the name of a city or town; e-mail address; telephone number; social security number; any other identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online; any other information collected from the person that in combination with an identifier, makes the information personally identifiable. Such Covered information obtained by eRESI Mortgage through this website will not be used for any other purpose without your permission.Internal or third-party service providers to eRESI Mortgage may have access to information submitted through this website. By using this website, you expressly authorize us to disclose any such information in the circumstances identified below.

To Service Providers.

We work with third party service providers to provide services including loan or transaction processing. These third parties may have access to or process your information as part of providing those services for us. Generally, we may limit the information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and we require them to agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information. These service providers are not permitted to use information we share that might identify you for any purpose other than to provide services to eRESI Mortgage or to you.

In Aggregate Form.

We may make certain aggregated non-personal information available to third parties for various purposes, including (i) compliance with various reporting obligations; (ii) for business or marketing purposes; or (iii) to assist such parties in understanding our users’ loan origination trends.

To Comply with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; To Protect of Our Rights.

We may disclose your information (including your personal information) to a third party if (a) we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, (b) to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of service, (c) to protect the security or integrity of our website or services, (d) to protect the property, rights, and safety of eRESI Mortgage, our users, or the public from harm or illegal activities, (e) to respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person, or (f) to investigate and defend ourselves against any third party claims or allegations.

In Significant Business Transactions.

Your information, including personal information, may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy may be revised from time to time. A new “Effective Date” will be posted to this page if any changes to this Policy occur. Your use of the site following these changes means that you accept the revised Online Privacy Policy.Protecting Children’s Privacy OnlineOur sites and services are not intended for children under the age of thirteen (13). We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Our Policy Concerning Users in the European Union

We do not offer services to, and our website is not directed at users while located in the European Union (EU). We will not knowingly collect any personal information, including cookies, from users in the EU through our website. In the event that personal information is collected, users located in the EU may contact us and we will take steps to delete such information.

Contact Us

Please contact us at ops@eresimortgage.com with any questions regarding this Online Privacy Policy.

Want to Learn More?

Next Level Liquidity.